Privacy Policy
Effective date: 12/23/2020

At GetRefferal INC. ("GetReferral"), we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn how we treat your personal information. By using or accessing GetReferral's products or services (collectively, the "Services") in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.

What this Privacy Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy covers how we treat Personal Data that we gather when you access or use our Services. "Personal Data" means any information that identifies or relates to a particular individual and also includes information referred to as "personally identifiable information" or "personal information" under applicable data privacy laws, rules, or regulations. This Privacy Policy does not cover the practices of companies we don't own or control or people we don't manage.

Sources of Personal Data

We collect Personal Data about you from:

o when you provide such information directly to us, and

o when Personal Data about you is automatically collected in connection with your use of our Services.

Third parties, when they provide us with Personal Data about you ("Third Parties"). Third Parties that share your Personal Data with us include:

o Real Estate brokerages

o Real Estate agents

Categories of Personal Data We Collect

The following chart details the categories of Personal Data that we collect and have collected over the past twelve (12) months. Throughout this Privacy Policy, we will refer back to the categories of Personal Data listed in this chart (for example, "Category A. Personal identifiers").

Category of Personal Data Personal Data Collected What is the source of this Personal Data?

A. Personal identifiers Real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address.

B. Customer records identified by state law (including the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))) Name, signature, address, telephone number, credit card number, debit card number or any other financial information.

C. Protected classification characteristics under state or federal law We do not collect this category of Personal Data.

D. Commercial information. Property's price range and type.

E. Biometric information We do not collect this category of Personal Data.

F. Internet or other similar network activity information Information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application or advertisement.

G. Geolocation data. Locations for property search

H. Sensory data . We do not collect this category of Personal Data.

I. Professional or employment-related information We do not collect this category of Personal Data.

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)) We do not collect this category of Personal Data.

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information We do not collect this category of Personal Data.

L. Age or date of birth We do not collect this category of Personal Data.

M. Special categories of data under the EU General Data Protection Regulation We do not collect this category of Personal Data.

N. Personal Data about children under the age of 16 We do not collect this category of Personal Data.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We process Personal Data to operate, improve, understand and personalize our Services. We use Personal Data for the following purposes:

To meet or fulfill the reason you provided the information to us. For example, to find and transfer your Personal Data to an appropriate Real Estate brokerage or agent.

To communicate with you about the Services, including Service announcements, updates or offers.

To provide support and assistance for the Services.

To create and manage your account with us, if applicable, or other user profiles.

To personalize website content and communications based on your preferences.

To process orders or other transactions.

To respond to user inquiries and fulfill user requests.

To improve and develop the Services, including testing, research, analysis and product development.

To protect against or deter fraudulent, illegal or harmful actions and maintain the safety, security and integrity of our Services.

To comply with our legal or contractual obligations and resolve disputes.

To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

For any other business purpose stated when collecting your Personal Data or as otherwise set forth in applicable data privacy laws, such as the California Consumer Privacy Act (the "CCPA").

We will not collect additional categories of Personal Data or use the Personal Data we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

As noted in the list above, we may communicate with you if you've provided us the means to do so. For example, if you've given us your email address, we may send you promotional email offers or email you about your use of the Services. Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us, which helps us improve our Services. If you do not want to receive communications from us, please indicate your preference by emailing us at info@getreferral.io

How We Share Your Personal Data

Disclosures of Personal Data for a Business Purpose

We disclose your Personal Data to service providers and other parties for the following business purposes:

Finding Real Estate brokerage or agent.

Auditing related to a current interaction and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, auditing compliance with this specification and other standards.

Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.

Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

Short-term, transient use of Personal Data that is not used by another party to build a consumer profile or otherwise alter your consumer experience outside the current interaction.

Performing services on our behalf, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, usage by Referrals recipients, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of the business or service provider

Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration.

Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that we own, manufacture, was manufactured for us, or control.

We disclose your Personal Data to the following categories of service providers and other parties:

· Service providers, including:

o Payment processors.

o Real Estate brokerages.

o Real Estate agents.

o Security and fraud prevention consultants.

o Hosting and other technology and communications providers.

o Analytics providers.

o Staff augmentation and contract personnel.

· Parties who acquire your Personal Data through an acquisition or other change of control.

o Personal Data may be transferred to a third party if we undergo a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other transaction in which that third party assumes control of our business (in whole or in part).

· Other parties at your direction.

o Third-party business partners who you access through the Services.

o Other parties authorized by you.

Over the past twelve months, we have disclosed the following categories of your Personal Data to service providers or other parties for the business purposes listed above:

A. Personal identifiers.

B. Customer records identified by state law.

D. Commercial information

F. Internet or other similar network activity information.

G. Geolocation data.

Sales of Personal Data

In this section, we use the term 'sell' as it is defined in the CCPA. We sell your Personal Data, subject to your right to opt-out of these sales (see the "Your Rights" section below for information about how to opt-out).

We don't sell your Personal Data.

Data Security and Retention

We seek to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use and disclosure using appropriate physical, technical, organizational and administrative security measures based on the type of Personal Data and how we are processing that data. You should also help protect your data by appropriately selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-on mechanism; limiting access to your computer or device and browser; and signing off after you have finished accessing your account. Although we work to protect the security of your account and other data that we hold in our records, please be aware that no method of transmitting data over the Internet or storing data is completely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of any data you share with us, and except as expressly required by law, we are not responsible for the theft, destruction, loss or inadvertent disclosure of your information or content.

We retain Personal Data about you for as long as you have an open account with us or as otherwise necessary to provide you with our Services. In some cases we retain Personal Data for longer, if doing so is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or collect fees owed, or is otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, rule or regulation. We may further retain information in an anonymous or aggregated form where that information would not identify you personally.

Personal Data of Children

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Data from children under 16; if you are a child under 16, please do not attempt to register for or otherwise use the Services or send us any Personal Data. If we learn we have collected Personal Data from a child under 16, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 16 may have provided us Personal Data, please contact us at info@getreferral.io

California Resident Rights

If you are a California resident, you have the rights outlined in this section. Please see the "Exercising Your Rights" section below for instructions regarding how to exercise these rights. If there are any conflicts between this section and any other provision of this Privacy Policy and you are a California resident, the portion that is more protective of Personal Data shall control to the extent of such conflict. If you have any questions about this section or whether any of the following applies to you, please contact us at info@getreferral.io

Access

You have the right to request certain information about our collection and use of your Personal Data over the past 12 months. We will provide you with the following information:

The categories of Personal Data that we have collected about you.

The categories of sources from which that Personal Data was collected.

The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your Personal Data.

The categories of third parties with whom we have shared your Personal Data.

The specific pieces of Personal Data that we have collected about you.

If we have disclosed your Personal Data for a business purpose over the past 12 months, we will identify the categories of Personal Data shared with each category of third party recipient.


Deletion

You have the right to request that we delete the Personal Data that we have collected from you. Under the CCPA, this right is subject to certain exceptions: for example, we may need to retain your Personal Data to provide you with the Services or complete a transaction or other action you have requested. If your deletion request is subject to one of these exceptions, we may deny your deletion request.

Exercising Your Rights

To exercise the rights described above, you must send us a request that (1) provides sufficient information to allow us to verify that you are the person about whom we have collected Personal Data, and (2) describes your request in sufficient detail to allow us to understand, evaluate, and respond to it. Each request that meets both of these criteria will be considered a "Valid Request." We may not respond to requests that do not meet these criteria. We will only use Personal Data provided in a Valid Request to verify you and complete your request. You do not need an account to submit a Valid Request.

We will work to respond to your Valid Request within 45 days of receipt. We will not charge you a fee for making a Valid Request unless your Valid Request(s) is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that your Valid Request warrants a fee, we will notify you of the fee and explain that decision before completing your request.

You may submit a Valid Request using the following methods:

Call us at: +1 628 900 30 12

Emailing us at: info@getreferral.io

Submitting a form at this address: getreferral.io/opt-out

We Will Not Discriminate Against You for Exercising Your Rights Under the CCPA

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA. We will not deny you our goods or services, charge you different prices or rates, or provide you a lower quality of goods and services if you exercise your rights under the CCPA. However, we may offer different tiers of our Services as allowed by applicable data privacy laws (including the CCPA) with varying prices, rates, or levels of quality of the goods or services you receive related to the value of Personal Data that we receive from you.

Other State Law Privacy Rights

California Resident Rights

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for such third parties' direct marketing purposes; in order to submit such a request, please contact us at info@getreferral.io


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We're constantly trying to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well, but we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on the getreferral.io website, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. Please note that if you've opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven't provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes. Use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

Contact Information:

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your Personal Data, your choices and rights regarding such use, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

+1 628 900 3012

getreferral.io

info@getreferral.io